Tuesday, August 21, 2012

If I am married do I need to file bankruptcy with my spouse?

Many debtors ask whether they are required to file a joint bankruptcy case with their spouse if they are married. Although sometimes it makes the most sense to file jointly when a debtor is married, there is no requirement to do so. Sometimes only one spouse has enough debt to warrant filing.  In those cases it is perfectly acceptable for one spouse to file chapter 7 or chapter 13 bankruptcy.

If a married person files an individual bankruptcy the Courts will still look at household income. So, the non-filing spouse will need to furnish his or her income and expense information.

To learn more about chapter 7 and chapter 13 bankruptcy in Oregon, visit www.pacificbankruptcy.com